Monthly Archives: March 2016

March 13 – FINAL

FINAL UPDATE, unless Memphis wins

First four out: Temple, Vanderbilt, St. Mary’s, San Diego State

FIELD

CAPS = AQ (with **) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS**, NORTH CAROLINA**, MICHIGAN STATE, Virginia

2 OREGON**, Oklahoma, Villanova, West Virginia

3 Xavier, Miami (FL), Utah, KENTUCKY**

4 Purdue, Indiana, Duke, Maryland

5 Texas A&M , Iowa State, SETON HALL**, California

6 Arizona, Texas, Baylor, Notre Dame

7 Iowa, Providence, Wisconsin, SAINT JOSEPH’S**

8 Dayton, Colorado, Southern California, CONNECTICUT

9 Virginia Commonwealth , Texas Tech, Oregon State, Butler

10 Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Wichita State, St. Bonaventure

11 GONZAGA**, Michigan/South Carolina, Monmouth/Syracuse, LITTLE ROCK**

12 NORTHERN IOWA**, CHATTANOOGA**, UNC WILMINGTON**, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**

13 FRESNO STATE**, YALE**, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN **, HAWAII**

14, IONA**, STONY BROOK**, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE**, BUFFALO**

15, GREEN BAY**, WEBER STATE**, CAL ST.-BAKERSFIELD**, UNC ASHEVILLE**

16 FLORIDA GULF COAST**, HAMPTON**, AUSTIN PEAY**/SOUTHERN**, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/HOLY CROSS**

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Southern/Austin Peay 8 Connecticut vs 9 Oregon State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Purdue vs 13 Stephen F Austin 5 Texas A&M vs 12 South Dakota State

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Texas vs 11 Monmouth/Syracuse

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Green Bay 7 Saint Joseph’s vs 10 Wichita State

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 North Carolina vs 16 Hampton 8 Colorado vs 9 VCU

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Maryland vs 13 Hawaii 5 Iowa State vs 12 UNC Wilmington

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 Iona 6 Notre Dame vs 11 Gonzaga

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 West Virginia vs 15 UNC Asheville 7 Providence vs 10 Saint Bonaventure

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

1 Michigan State vs 16 Holy Cross/Fairleigh Dickinson 8 Dayton vs 9 Butler

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Fresno State 5 California vs 12 Northern Iowa

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

3 Xavier vs 14 Middle Tennessee 6 Arizona vs 11 Michigan/South Carolina

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

2 Oklahoma vs 15 Weber State 7 Wisconsin vs 10 Cincinnati

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Florida Gulf Coast 8 Southern Cal vs 9 Texas Tech

(Providence) THU/SAT

4 Indiana vs 13 Yale 5 Seton Hall vs 12 Chattanooga

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

3 Kentucky vs 14 Buffalo 6 Baylor vs 11 Little Rock

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Cal St.-Bakersfield 7 Iowa vs 10 Pittsburgh

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

March 10

Through games of March 9

Next update: Selection Sunday March 13

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ (with **) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Oklahoma

2 Michigan State, OREGON, North Carolina, Xavier

3 West Virginia, Miami (FL), Utah, Indiana

4 KENTUCKY, Duke, Purdue, MARYLAND

5 Iowa State, Texas A&M, Texas, Iowa

6 Arizona, California, Baylor, DAYTON

7 Wisconsin, Notre Dame, Providence, Colorado

8 Southern California, Seton Hall, Oregon State, Texas Tech

9 Butler, South Carolina, Pittsburgh, CINCINNATI

10 Connecticut, Virginia Commonwealth, Vanderbilt, St. Bonaventure

11 St. Joseph’s/Wichita State, Syracuse/Monmouth, GONZAGA**, SAN DIEGO STATE

12 NORTHERN IOWA**, ARK-LITTLE ROCK, CHATTANOOGA**, UNC WILMINGTON**

13 AKRON, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**, YALE**, IONA**

14, UAB, STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE, GREEN BAY**

15 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, NEW MEXICO STATE, WEBER STATE, UNC ASHEVILLE**

16 TEXAS SOUTHERN, FLORIDA GULF COAST**, AUSTIN PEAY**/HAMPTON, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/HOLY CROSS**

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Hampton 8 Southern Cal vs 9 Butler

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Kentucky vs 13 Akron 5 Iowa vs 12 Ark.-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 Stony Brook 6 California vs 11 Monmouth/St. Joseph’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 UNC Asheville 7 Providence vs 10 Vanderbilt

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Austin Peay/Holy Cross 8 Texas Tech vs 9 Pittsburgh

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Maryland vs 13 Yale 5 Iowa State vs 12 UNC Wilmington

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 West Virginia vs 14 UAB 6 Dayton vs 11 Syracuse/Monmouth

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Colorado vs 10 Connecticut

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Florida Gulf Coast 8 Seton Hall vs 9 South Carolina

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Purdue vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas vs 12 Northern Iowa

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Arizona vs 11 San Diego State

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Wisconsin vs 10 St. Bonaventure

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Texas Southern 8 Oregon State vs 9 Cincinnati

(Providence) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Iona 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Chattanooga

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

3 Indiana vs 14 Green Bay 6 Baylor vs 11 Gonzaga

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Weber State 7 Notre Dame vs 10 VCU

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

March 6

Through games of March 5

Next update: Thursday morning March 10

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ (with *) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Oklahoma

2 OREGON, Michigan State, North Carolina, Xavier

3 West Virginia, Miami (FL), Utah, MARYLAND

4 Indiana, KENTUCKY, Duke, Iowa State

5 Purdue, Texas A&M, Texas, Iowa

6 Arizona, California, Baylor, Wisconsin

7 DAYTON, Texas Tech, Notre Dame, Providence

8 Colorado, Southern California, Seton Hall, Oregon State

9 Butler, South Carolina, Connecticut, Syracuse

10 Cincinnati, Virginia Commonwealth, Pittsburgh, MONMOUTH

11 Vanderbilt/St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph’s/Wichita State, TULSA, SAINT MARY’S

12 SAN DIEGO STATE, NORTHERN IOWA, VALPARAISO, ARK-LITTLE ROCK

13 CHATTANOOGA, HOFSTRA, AKRON, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

14, YALE*, UAB, STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE

15 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, NEW MEXICO STATE, WINTHROP, WEBER STATE

16 LEHIGH, TEXAS SOUTHERN, WAGNER/FLORIDA GULF COAST, AUSTIN PEAY*/HAMPTON

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Wagner/Florida Gulf Coast 8 Colorado vs 9 Butler

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Kentucky vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Iowa vs 12 Ark.-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 UAB 6 California vs 11 Wichita State/St. Joseph’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Texas Tech vs 10 Cincinnati

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Austin Peay/Hampton 8 Southern California vs 9 Syracuse

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Indiana vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas vs 12 Northern Iowa

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 West Virginia vs 14 Yale 6 Wisconsin vs 11 Vanderbilt/St. Bonaventure

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Winthrop 7 Providence vs 10 Monmouth

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Lehigh 8 Seton Hall vs 9 South Carolina

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Iowa State vs 13 Hofstra 5 Purdue vs 12 San Diego State

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Arizona vs 11 Saint Mary’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Dayton vs 10 Pittsburgh

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Texas Southern 8 Oregon State vs 9 Connecticut

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Akron 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Valparaiso

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Maryland vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Baylor vs 11 Tulsa

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Weber State 7 Notre Dame vs 10 VCU

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/