Author Archives: potts316

2019 recap

 

2019 basketball recap

 

 

2019 PROJECTION RESULTS:

Number of teams correctly placed in field: 67 of 68

Number of teams correctly seeded: 43

Number of teams seeded within 1 seed line: 63

Other notes: I placed 14 teams into their exact spot in the bracket (seed and region).

2019 rank: T-53rd out of 195 brackets in the Bracket Matrix

(For reference, Joe Lunardi of ESPN ranked T-12th and Jerry Palm of CBS ranked T-99th.)

I am currently ranked 47th out of 133 “Bracket Veterans” in the Bracketologist Rankings at the Bracket Project.

(For reference, Joe Lunardi of ESPN is ranked 55th and Jerry Palm of CBS is ranked 85th.)

 

Advertisements

Selection Sunday March 17 2019 *FINAL*

Through games of SUN Mar 17

**FINAL**

FIELD

CAPS = AQ (with **)

1 DUKE**, Virginia, North Carolina, MICHIGAN STATE**
2 Tennessee, Gonzaga, Kentucky, Michigan
3 Houston, Florida State, Lsu, Texas Tech
4 Kansas, Purdue , Kansas State, Wisconsin
5 Virginia Tech , AUBURN**, VILLANOVA**, IOWA STATE**
6 Marquette, Mississippi State, BUFFALO**, Maryland
7 CINCINNATI**, WOFFORD**, Nevada, Louisville
8 Seton Hall, Baylor, Iowa, Minnesota
9 Syracuse, Ucf, UTAH STATE**, Ole Miss
10 Oklahoma, Vcu, Washington, Florida
11 St. John’s, Tcu/Arizona State , OREGON**, Ohio State/Temple
12 SAINT MARY’S**, MURRAY STATE**, NEW MEXICO STATE**, LIBERTY**
13 UC IRVINE**, VERMONT**, NORTHEASTERN**, OLD DOMINION**
14 SAINT LOUIS**, YALE**, NORTHERN KENTUCKY**, GEORGIA STATE**
15 MONTANA**, COLGATE**, BRADLEY**, ABILENE CHRISTIAN**
16 GARDNER-WEBB**, NORTH DAKOTA STATE**, IONA**/PRAIRIE VIEW**, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/NC CENTRAL**

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. West / South vs. Midwest)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Duke vs 16 Gardner-Webb 8 Iowa vs 9 UCF

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 Purdue vs 13 Vermont 5 Iowa State vs 12 Liberty

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Yale 6 Marquette vs 11 Oregon

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Abilene Christian 7 Cincinnati vs 10 VCU

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

1 Michigan State vs 16 Iona/Prairie View 8 Seton Hall vs 9 Syracuse

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Kansas State vs 13 UC Irvine 5 Virginia Tech vs 12 New Mexico State

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

3 Florida State vs 14 Georgia State 6 Mississippi State vs 11 Ohio State/Temple

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

2 Gonzaga vs 15 Montana 7 Nevada vs 10 Florida

 

 

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Hartford) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/NC Central 8 Baylor vs 9 Utah State

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Wisconsin vs 13 Old Dominion 5 Auburn vs 12 Saint Mary’s

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Houston vs 14 Northern Kentucky 6 Maryland vs 11 St. John’s

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Tennessee vs 15 Colgate 7 Wofford vs 10 Washington

 

 

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 North Carolina vs 16 North Dakota State 8 Minnesota vs 9 Ole Miss

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Kansas vs 13 Northeastern 5 Villanova vs 12 Murray State

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 LSU vs 14 Saint Louis 6 Buffalo vs 11 TCU/Arizona State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan vs 15 Bradley 7 Louisville vs 10 Oklahoma

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar 14 2019

Through games of WED Mar 13

**Next Update: Selection Sunday afternoon, Mar 17**

FIELD

CAPS = AQ (with **) or Projected AQ (best NET ranking in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, North Carolina, KENTUCKY, Gonzaga
2 Duke, Tennessee, MICHIGAN STATE, Michigan
3 TEXAS TECH, Lsu, HOUSTON, Purdue
4 Kansas, Florida State, Kansas State, Wisconsin
5 Virginia Tech , Maryland, VILLANOVA, NEVADA
6 Marquette, Mississippi State, BUFFALO, Auburn
7 Iowa State,  Louisville , Cincinnati, WOFFORD**
8 Syracuse, Baylor, Iowa, Ucf
9, VCU, Oklahoma, Ole Miss, WASHINGTON
10 St. John’s, Seton Hall, Tcu, Minnesota
11 Arizona State , Utah State , Ohio State, Temple/Indiana
12 Belmont/NC State, SAINT MARY’S**, MURRAY STATE**, NEW MEXICO STATE
13 LIBERTY**, UC IRVINE, VERMONT, NORTHEASTERN**
14 SOUTHERN MISS, YALE, NORTHERN KENTUCKY**, GEORGIA SOUTHERN
15 MONTANA, COLGATE**, BRADLEY**, ABILENE CHRISTIAN
16 GARDNER-WEBB**, NORTH DAKOTA STATE**, IONA**/PRAIRIE VIEW, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/NORFOLK STATE

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. West / South vs. Midwest)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Norfolk State 8 UCF vs 9 VCU

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Kansas State vs 13 Liberty 5 Villanova vs 12 Saint Mary’s

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

3 LSU vs 14 Georgia Southern 6 Buffalo vs 11 Temple/Indiana

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan State vs 15 Montana 7 Iowa State vs 10 St. John’s

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Iona/Prairie View 8 Baylor vs 9 Washington

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 Florida State vs 13 Vermont 5 Maryland vs 12 Murray State

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Houston vs 14 Southern Miss 6 Auburn vs 11 Utah State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan vs 15 Bradley 7 Louisville vs 10 TCU

 

 

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 North Carolina vs 16 Gardner-Webb 8 Iowa vs 9 Ole Miss

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

4 Kansas vs 13 Northeastern 5 Virginia Tech vs 12 New Mexico State

(Hartford) THU/SAT

3 Purdue vs 14 Northern Kentucky 6 Marquette vs 11 Arizona State

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Tennessee vs 15 Colgate 7 Cincinnati vs 10 Minnesota

 

 

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

1 Kentucky vs 16 North Dakota State 8 Syracuse vs 9 Oklahoma

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Wisconsin vs 13 UC Irvine 5 Nevada vs 12 Belmont/NC State

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Yale 6 Mississippi State vs 11 Ohio State

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 Duke vs 15 Abilene Christian 7 Wofford vs 10 Seton Hall

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

Mar 10 2019

Through games of SAT Mar 9

**Next Update: Thursday morning, Mar 14**

FIELD

CAPS = AQ (with **) or Projected AQ (best NET ranking in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, GONZAGA, North Carolina, KENTUCKY
2 Duke, Tennessee, MICHIGAN STATE, Michigan
3 TEXAS TECH, Lsu, HOUSTON, Purdue
4 Kansas, Florida State, Kansas State, Wisconsin
5 Virginia Tech , Maryland, VILLANOVA, NEVADA
6 Marquette, Mississippi State, Iowa State, BUFFALO
7 Auburn, Cincinnati, Louisville , Iowa
8 Oklahoma, Syracuse, Baylor, WOFFORD
9, Ucf, VCU, Ole Miss, WASHINGTON
10 St. John’s, Seton Hall, Tcu, Minnesota
11 Arizona State , Ohio State, Utah State , Temple
12 Indiana/Belmont, LIPSCOMB, Florida/Georgetown, MURRAY STATE**
13 NEW MEXICO STATE, UC IRVINE, HOFSTRA, VERMONT
14 SOUTHERN MISS, YALE, GEORGIA SOUTHERN, NORTHERN KENTUCKY
15 MONTANA, RADFORD , COLGATE, NORTHERN IOWA
16 OMAHA, ABILENE CHRISTIAN, IONA/PRAIRIE VIEW, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON/NORFOLK STATE

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. Midwest / West vs. South)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Abilene Christian 8 Wofford vs 9 Ole Miss

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

4 Kansas vs 13 Hofstra 5 Villanova vs 12 Lipscomb

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

3 LSU vs 14 Georgia Southern 6 Marquette vs 11 Arizona State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan State vs 15 Montana 7 Louisville vs 10 Minnesota

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

1 Kentucky vs 16 Iona/Prairie View 8 Baylor vs 9 VCU

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Wisconsin vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Virginia Tech vs 12 Murray State

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Yale 6 Mississippi State vs 11 Ohio State

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 Duke vs 15 Radford 7 Cincinnati vs 10 Seton Hall

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Norfolk State 8 Oklahoma vs 9 Washington

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 Florida State vs 13 Vermont 5 Maryland vs 12 Florida/Georgetown

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Houston vs 14 Southern Miss 6 Iowa State vs 11 Utah State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan vs 15 Colgate 7 Auburn vs 10 St. John’s

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 North Carolina vs 16 Omaha 8 Syracuse vs 9 UCF

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Kansas State vs 13 UC Irvine 5 Nevada vs 12 Indiana/Belmont

(Hartford) THU/SAT

3 Purdue vs 14 Northern Kentucky 6 Buffalo vs 11 Temple

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Tennessee vs 15 Northern Iowa 7 Iowa vs 10 TCU

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

Mar 3 2019

Through games of SAT Mar 2

FIELD

CAPS = Projected AQ (best NET ranking in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, Duke, GONZAGA, TENNESSEE
2 North Carolina, Kentucky, MICHIGAN STATE, Michigan
3 Purdue , TEXAS TECH, Lsu, Kansas
4 MARQUETTE, HOUSTON, Florida State, Virginia Tech
5 Wisconsin, Kansas State, Maryland, NEVADA
6 Iowa State, Villanova, Mississippi State, Cincinnati
7 BUFFALO, Louisville , Baylor, Iowa
8 Syracuse, Auburn, WASHINGTON, St. John’s
9 Oklahoma, WOFFORD, Ucf, Ole Miss
10 VCU, Ohio State, Texas, Arizona State
11 Florida , Minnesota, Tcu, Utah State
12 BELMONT, NC State/Seton Hall , Alabama/Georgetown, LIPSCOMB
13 OLD DOMINION, NEW MEXICO STATE, UC IRVINE, HOFSTRA
14 VERMONT , YALE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, LOYOLA CHICAGO
15 GEORGIA SOUTHERN, MONTANA, NORTHERN KENTUCKY, RADFORD
16 COLGATE, ABILENE CHRISTIAN, TEXAS SOUTHERN/RIDER, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON/NORFOLK STATE

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. Midwest / South vs. West)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Norfolk State 8 Auburn vs 9 Wofford

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Houston vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Kansas State vs 12 NC State/Seton Hall

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 LSU vs 14 Vermont 6 Villanova vs 11 TCU

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Northern Kentucky 7 Louisville vs 10 Texas

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

1 Tennessee vs 16 Texas Southern/Rider 8 Syracuse vs 9 UCF

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 Florida State vs 13 Old Dominion 5 Maryland vs 12 Alabama/Georgetown

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

3 Purdue vs 14 Loyola Chicago 6 Iowa State vs 11 Florida

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Georgia Southern 7 Buffalo vs 10 Ohio State

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Duke vs 16 Colgate 8 St. John’s vs 9 Ole Miss

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 Marquette vs 13 Hofstra 5 Wisconsin vs 12 Belmont

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

3 Kansas vs 14 Yale 6 Cincinnati vs 11 Utah State

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Kentucky vs 15 Montana 7 Iowa vs 10 Arizona State

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Abilene Christian 8 Washington vs 9 Oklahoma

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Virginia Tech vs 13 UC Irvine 5 Nevada vs 12 Lipscomb

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 South Dakota State 6 Mississippi State vs 11 Minnesota

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan vs 15 Radford 7 Baylor vs 10 VCU

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

Feb 24 2019

Through games of SAT Feb 23

FIELD

CAPS = Projected AQ (best NET ranking in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, Duke, GONZAGA, KENTUCKY
2 MICHIGAN, Tennessee, North Carolina, Michigan State
3 MARQUETTE, Purdue , HOUSTON, TEXAS TECH
4 Kansas, Lsu, Wisconsin, NEVADA
5 Maryland, Kansas State, Iowa State, Florida State
6 Mississippi State, Virginia Tech, Villanova, Louisville
7 Iowa, BUFFALO, WASHINGTON, Cincinnati
8 Baylor, St. John’s, Syracuse, Ole Miss
9 Oklahoma, Auburn, Ohio State, WOFFORD
10 Arizona State, VCU, Texas, Florida
11 Minnesota, NC State, Tcu, Seton Hall
12 BELMONT, Temple/Alabama, Ucf/Utah State, LIPSCOMB
13 OLD DOMINION, NEW MEXICO STATE, UC IRVINE, YALE
14 HOFSTRA, VERMONT , SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, TEXAS STATE
15 LOYOLA CHICAGO, MONTANA, NORTHERN KENTUCKY, RADFORD
16 COLGATE, ABILENE CHRISTIAN, TEXAS SOUTHERN/RIDER, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON/NORFOLK STATE

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. Midwest / South vs. West)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Colgate 8 Ole Miss vs 9 Wofford

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Nevada vs 13 UC Irvine 5 Iowa State vs 12 Lipscomb

(Hartford) THU/SAT

3 Purdue vs 14 Vermont 6 Virginia Tech vs 11 Seton Hall

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 Tennessee vs 15 Radford 7 Buffalo vs 10 Arizona State

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

1 Kentucky vs 16 Texas Southern/Rider 8 Syracuse vs 9 Oklahoma

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Wisconsin vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Kansas State vs 12 Belmont

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

3 Marquette vs 14 South Dakota State 6 Mississippi State vs 11 Minnesota

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Montana 7 Iowa vs 10 Texas

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Duke vs 16 Abilene Christian 8 Baylor vs 9 Auburn

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 LSU vs 13 Yale 5 Maryland vs 12 UCF/Utah State

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Hofstra 6 Villanova vs 11 NC State

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan vs 15 Northern Kentucky 7 Cincinnati vs 10 VCU

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Norfolk State 8 St. John’s vs 9 Ohio State

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

4 Kansas vs 13 Old Dominion 5 Florida State vs 12 Temple/Alabama

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Houston vs 14 Texas State 6 Louisville vs 11 TCU

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan State vs 15 Loyola Chicago 7 Washington vs 10 Florida

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

Feb 17 2019

Through games of SAT Feb 16

FIELD

CAPS = Projected AQ (best NET ranking in conference)

1 DUKE, Virginia, TENNESSEE, GONZAGA
2 Kentucky, Michigan, MICHIGAN STATE, North Carolina
3 Kansas, Marquette, Purdue , HOUSTON
4 Iowa State, Lsu, NEVADA, TEXAS TECH
5 VILLANOVA, Louisville, Wisconsin, Virginia Tech
6 Maryland, Kansas State, Mississippi State, Florida State
7 Iowa, BUFFALO, WASHINGTON, Ole Miss
8 Cincinnati, St. John’s, Syracuse, Auburn
9 Texas, Baylor, Ohio State, Oklahoma
10 VCU,  Minnesota, Arizona State, WOFFORD
11 Seton Hall, Tcu, NC State, Ucf
12 BELMONT, Alabama/Butler, Florida/Temple, LIPSCOMB
13 OLD DOMINION, NEW MEXICO STATE, HOFSTRA, YALE
14 VERMONT , UC IRVINE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, LOYOLA CHICAGO
15 TEXAS STATE, NORTHERN KENTUCKY, MONTANA, RADFORD
16 COLGATE, ABILENE CHRISTIAN, TEXAS SOUTHERN/RIDER, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON/NORFOLK STATE

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: East vs. West / South vs. Midwest)

EAST – Washington DC

—————————————

(Columbia) FRI/SUN

1 Duke vs 16 Texas Southern/Rider 8 Cincinnati vs 9 Oklahoma

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

4 Iowa State vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Wisconsin vs 12 Alabama/Butler

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

3 Houston vs 14 Loyola Chicago 6 Florida State vs 11 TCU

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan vs 15 Northern Kentucky 7 Buffalo vs 10 Arizona State

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Salt Lake City) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Norfolk State 8 St. John’s vs 9 Texas

(Hartford) THU/SAT

4 LSU vs 13 Hofstra 5 Virginia Tech vs 12 Lipscomb

(Hartford) THU/SAT

3 Purdue vs 14 Vermont 6 Kansas State vs 11 Seton Hall

(Jacksonville) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Texas State 7 Ole Miss vs 10 Minnesota

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Hartford) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Abilene Christian 8 Auburn vs 9 Ohio State

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Texas Tech vs 13 Old Dominion 5 Villanova vs 12 Florida/Temple

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Marquette vs 14 South Dakota State 6 Maryland vs 11 NC State

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

2 Kentucky vs 15 Radford 7 Iowa vs 10 VCU

 

MIDWEST – Kansas City

—————————————

(Columbus) FRI/SUN

1 Tennessee vs 16 Colgate 8 Syracuse vs 9 Baylor

(San Jose) FRI/SUN

4 Nevada vs 13 Yale 5 Louisville vs 12 Belmont

(Tulsa) FRI/SUN

3 Kansas vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Mississippi State vs 11 UCF

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Michigan State vs 15 Montana 7 Washington vs 10 Wofford

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/