March 13 – FINAL

FINAL UPDATE, unless Memphis wins

First four out: Temple, Vanderbilt, St. Mary’s, San Diego State

FIELD

CAPS = AQ (with **) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS**, NORTH CAROLINA**, MICHIGAN STATE, Virginia

2 OREGON**, Oklahoma, Villanova, West Virginia

3 Xavier, Miami (FL), Utah, KENTUCKY**

4 Purdue, Indiana, Duke, Maryland

5 Texas A&M , Iowa State, SETON HALL**, California

6 Arizona, Texas, Baylor, Notre Dame

7 Iowa, Providence, Wisconsin, SAINT JOSEPH’S**

8 Dayton, Colorado, Southern California, CONNECTICUT

9 Virginia Commonwealth , Texas Tech, Oregon State, Butler

10 Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Wichita State, St. Bonaventure

11 GONZAGA**, Michigan/South Carolina, Monmouth/Syracuse, LITTLE ROCK**

12 NORTHERN IOWA**, CHATTANOOGA**, UNC WILMINGTON**, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**

13 FRESNO STATE**, YALE**, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN **, HAWAII**

14, IONA**, STONY BROOK**, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE**, BUFFALO**

15, GREEN BAY**, WEBER STATE**, CAL ST.-BAKERSFIELD**, UNC ASHEVILLE**

16 FLORIDA GULF COAST**, HAMPTON**, AUSTIN PEAY**/SOUTHERN**, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/HOLY CROSS**

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Southern/Austin Peay 8 Connecticut vs 9 Oregon State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Purdue vs 13 Stephen F Austin 5 Texas A&M vs 12 South Dakota State

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Texas vs 11 Monmouth/Syracuse

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Green Bay 7 Saint Joseph’s vs 10 Wichita State

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 North Carolina vs 16 Hampton 8 Colorado vs 9 VCU

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Maryland vs 13 Hawaii 5 Iowa State vs 12 UNC Wilmington

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 Iona 6 Notre Dame vs 11 Gonzaga

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 West Virginia vs 15 UNC Asheville 7 Providence vs 10 Saint Bonaventure

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

1 Michigan State vs 16 Holy Cross/Fairleigh Dickinson 8 Dayton vs 9 Butler

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Fresno State 5 California vs 12 Northern Iowa

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

3 Xavier vs 14 Middle Tennessee 6 Arizona vs 11 Michigan/South Carolina

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

2 Oklahoma vs 15 Weber State 7 Wisconsin vs 10 Cincinnati

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Florida Gulf Coast 8 Southern Cal vs 9 Texas Tech

(Providence) THU/SAT

4 Indiana vs 13 Yale 5 Seton Hall vs 12 Chattanooga

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

3 Kentucky vs 14 Buffalo 6 Baylor vs 11 Little Rock

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Cal St.-Bakersfield 7 Iowa vs 10 Pittsburgh

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

March 10

Through games of March 9

Next update: Selection Sunday March 13

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ (with **) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Oklahoma

2 Michigan State, OREGON, North Carolina, Xavier

3 West Virginia, Miami (FL), Utah, Indiana

4 KENTUCKY, Duke, Purdue, MARYLAND

5 Iowa State, Texas A&M, Texas, Iowa

6 Arizona, California, Baylor, DAYTON

7 Wisconsin, Notre Dame, Providence, Colorado

8 Southern California, Seton Hall, Oregon State, Texas Tech

9 Butler, South Carolina, Pittsburgh, CINCINNATI

10 Connecticut, Virginia Commonwealth, Vanderbilt, St. Bonaventure

11 St. Joseph’s/Wichita State, Syracuse/Monmouth, GONZAGA**, SAN DIEGO STATE

12 NORTHERN IOWA**, ARK-LITTLE ROCK, CHATTANOOGA**, UNC WILMINGTON**

13 AKRON, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**, YALE**, IONA**

14, UAB, STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE, GREEN BAY**

15 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, NEW MEXICO STATE, WEBER STATE, UNC ASHEVILLE**

16 TEXAS SOUTHERN, FLORIDA GULF COAST**, AUSTIN PEAY**/HAMPTON, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON**/HOLY CROSS**

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Fairleigh Dickinson/Hampton 8 Southern Cal vs 9 Butler

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Kentucky vs 13 Akron 5 Iowa vs 12 Ark.-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 Stony Brook 6 California vs 11 Monmouth/St. Joseph’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 UNC Asheville 7 Providence vs 10 Vanderbilt

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Austin Peay/Holy Cross 8 Texas Tech vs 9 Pittsburgh

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Maryland vs 13 Yale 5 Iowa State vs 12 UNC Wilmington

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 West Virginia vs 14 UAB 6 Dayton vs 11 Syracuse/Monmouth

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Colorado vs 10 Connecticut

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Florida Gulf Coast 8 Seton Hall vs 9 South Carolina

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Purdue vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas vs 12 Northern Iowa

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Arizona vs 11 San Diego State

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Wisconsin vs 10 St. Bonaventure

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Texas Southern 8 Oregon State vs 9 Cincinnati

(Providence) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Iona 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Chattanooga

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

3 Indiana vs 14 Green Bay 6 Baylor vs 11 Gonzaga

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Weber State 7 Notre Dame vs 10 VCU

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

March 6

Through games of March 5

Next update: Thursday morning March 10

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ (with *) or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Oklahoma

2 OREGON, Michigan State, North Carolina, Xavier

3 West Virginia, Miami (FL), Utah, MARYLAND

4 Indiana, KENTUCKY, Duke, Iowa State

5 Purdue, Texas A&M, Texas, Iowa

6 Arizona, California, Baylor, Wisconsin

7 DAYTON, Texas Tech, Notre Dame, Providence

8 Colorado, Southern California, Seton Hall, Oregon State

9 Butler, South Carolina, Connecticut, Syracuse

10 Cincinnati, Virginia Commonwealth, Pittsburgh, MONMOUTH

11 Vanderbilt/St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph’s/Wichita State, TULSA, SAINT MARY’S

12 SAN DIEGO STATE, NORTHERN IOWA, VALPARAISO, ARK-LITTLE ROCK

13 CHATTANOOGA, HOFSTRA, AKRON, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

14, YALE*, UAB, STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE

15 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, NEW MEXICO STATE, WINTHROP, WEBER STATE

16 LEHIGH, TEXAS SOUTHERN, WAGNER/FLORIDA GULF COAST, AUSTIN PEAY*/HAMPTON

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Wagner/Florida Gulf Coast 8 Colorado vs 9 Butler

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Kentucky vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Iowa vs 12 Ark.-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 UAB 6 California vs 11 Wichita State/St. Joseph’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Texas Tech vs 10 Cincinnati

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Austin Peay/Hampton 8 Southern California vs 9 Syracuse

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Indiana vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas vs 12 Northern Iowa

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 West Virginia vs 14 Yale 6 Wisconsin vs 11 Vanderbilt/St. Bonaventure

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Winthrop 7 Providence vs 10 Monmouth

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Lehigh 8 Seton Hall vs 9 South Carolina

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Iowa State vs 13 Hofstra 5 Purdue vs 12 San Diego State

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Arizona vs 11 Saint Mary’s

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Dayton vs 10 Pittsburgh

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Texas Southern 8 Oregon State vs 9 Connecticut

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Duke vs 13 Akron 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Valparaiso

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Maryland vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Baylor vs 11 Tulsa

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Weber State 7 Notre Dame vs 10 VCU

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

February 28

Through games of Feb 27

 

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Xavier

2 Oklahoma, OREGON, Miami (FL), Michigan State

3 North Carolina, West Virginia, Utah, MARYLAND

4 Iowa, Duke, KENTUCKY, Iowa State

5 Purdue, Texas A&M, Indiana, Texas

6 Baylor, California, Arizona, Notre Dame

7 Southern California, Colorado, Texas Tech, Wisconsin

8 DAYTON, Connecticut, Providence, South Carolina

9 Syracuse, Seton Hall, Oregon State, Michigan

10 WICHITA STATE, MONMOUTH, St. Joseph’s, Butler

11 Cincinnati, Pittsburgh/Vanderbilt, Alabama/Vcu, TULSA

12 SAINT MARY’S, ARK-LITTLE ROCK, SAN DIEGO STATE, VALPARAISO

13 CHATTANOOGA, HOFSTRA, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, PRINCETON

14 AKRON, UAB, STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE

15 BELMONT, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, NEW MEXICO STATE, WEBER STATE

16 WINTHROP, HAMPTON, NORTH FLORIDA/LEHIGH, WAGNER/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Texas Southern/Wagner 8 Providence vs 9 Oregon State

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 Hofstra 5 Purdue vs 12 San Diego State

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 North Carolina vs 14 UAB 6 California vs 11 Alabama/VCU

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Belmont 7 Texas Tech vs 10 Wichita State

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Winthrop 8 Connecticut vs 9 Syracuse

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Iowa State vs 13 Princeton 5 Indiana vs 12 Saint Mary’s

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Maryland vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Baylor vs 11 Cincinnati

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 Miami (FL) vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Colorado vs 10 Monmouth

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Hampton 8 Dayton vs 9 Seton Hall

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

4 Iowa vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Valparaiso

(Denver) THU/SAT

3 Utah vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Notre Dame vs 11 Tulsa

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

2 Oklahoma vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Southern California vs 10 Butler

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

1 Xavier vs 16 North Florida/Lehigh 8 South Carolina vs 9 Michigan

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Duke vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Texas vs 12 Arkansas-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 West Virginia vs 14 Akron 6 Arizona vs 11 Vanderbilt/Pittsburgh

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 Weber State 7 Wisconsin vs 10 Saint Joseph’s

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 21

Through games of Sat Feb 20

 

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used where projected)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, Oklahoma

2 Xavier, OREGON, Iowa, North Carolina

3 Miami (FL), Michigan State, MARYLAND, West Virginia

4 Duke, KENTUCKY, Iowa State, Arizona

5 Utah, Purdue, Texas A&M, Baylor

6 Indiana, Notre Dame, Southern California, DAYTON

7 Texas, California, Texas Tech, Providence

8 Colorado, Pittsburgh, South Carolina, Connecticut

9 Michigan, Florida, Syracuse, Wisconsin

10 Cincinnati, WICHITA STATE, MONMOUTH, St. Joseph’s

11 Alabama, Butler/Oregon State, Seton Hall/Vcu, TULSA

12 SAINT MARY’S, SAN DIEGO STATE, ARK-LITTLE ROCK, VALPARAISO

13 CHATTANOOGA, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, AKRON, PRINCETON

14 STONY BROOK, UNC WILMINGTON, UC IRVINE, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE

15 BELMONT, NEW MEXICO STATE, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, WINTHROP

16 MONTANA, HAMPTON, NORTH FLORIDA/BOSTON U., SOUTHERN/WAGNER

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Southern/Wagner 8 Pittsburgh vs 9 Wisconsin

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Purdue vs 12 San Diego State

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 UNC Wilmington 6 Dayton vs 11 Butler/Oregon State

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Iowa vs 15 Stephen F Austin 7 Texas vs 10 Cincinnati

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 North Florida/Boston U. 8 South Carolina vs 9 Syracuse

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Arizona vs 13 Princeton 5 Baylor vs 12 Saint Mary’s

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 West Virginia vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Indiana vs 11 Seton Hall/VCU

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Winthrop 7 California vs 10 Monmouth

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs 16 Hampton 8 Connecticut vs 9 Florida

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Iowa State vs 13 Akron 5 Utah vs 12 Valparaiso

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Middle Tennessee State 6 Southern California vs 11 Alabama

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 Belmont 7 Texas Tech vs 10 Wichita State

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Montana 8 Colorado vs 9 Michigan

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Duke vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Texas A&M vs 12 Arkansas-Little Rock

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Maryland vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Notre Dame vs 11 Tulsa

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

2 Oregon vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Providence vs 10 Saint Joseph’s

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 14

Through games of Saturday Feb 13

 

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used if projected, excluding Ivy where 1st place is used)

1 KANSAS, VILLANOVA, Oklahoma, Iowa

2 VIRGINIA, Xavier, North Carolina, MARYLAND

3 Miami (FL), OREGON, Michigan State, West Virginia

4 DAYTON, KENTUCKY, Iowa State, Arizona

5 Duke, Purdue, Notre Dame, Utah

6 Texas A&M, Southern California, Texas, Indiana

7 Providence, Baylor, Colorado, Syracuse

8 California, South Carolina, Michigan, MONMOUTH

9 Pittsburgh, Florida State, Florida, CONNECTICUT

10 WICHITA STATE, Wisconsin, Alabama, Texas Tech

11 GONZAGA, Cincinnati, Oregon State, Lsu/Temple

12 Butler/St. Joseph’s, SAN DIEGO STATE, CHATTANOOGA, VALPARAISO

13 ARK-LITTLE ROCK, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, AKRON, STONY BROOK

14 YALE, WILLIAM & MARY, UC IRVINE, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE

15 BELMONT, NEW MEXICO STATE, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, MONTANA

16 WINTHROP, SOUTHERN, NORTH FLORIDA/NAVY, HAMPTON/WAGNER

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. West/East vs. South)

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Hampton/Wagner 8 Michigan vs 9 Pittsburgh

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 Akron 5 Utah vs 12 Valparaiso

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

3 Miami (FL) vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Southern California vs 11 USC/Cincinnati

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 Maryland vs 15 Montana 7 Syracuse vs 10 Texas Tech

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 North Florida/Navy 8 Monmouth vs 9 Florida

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Arizona vs 13 Stony Brook 5 Purdue vs 12 Chattanooga

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 West Virginia vs 14 Yale 6 Indiana vs 11 Butler/St. Joseph’s (//)

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 Virginia vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Providence vs 10 Alabama

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Southern 8 California vs 9 Florida State

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

4 Dayton vs 13 Arkansas-Little Rock 5 Notre Dame vs 12 LSU/Temple (\\)

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 Michigan State vs 14 William & Mary 6 Texas vs 11 Oregon State

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Colorado vs 10 Wichita State

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Iowa vs 16 Winthrop 8 South Carolina vs 9 Connecticut

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Iowa State vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Duke vs 12 San Diego State

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

3 Oregon vs 14 Middle Tennessee State 6 Texas A&M vs 11 Gonzaga

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Belmont 7 Baylor vs 10 Wisconsin

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com

 

 

 

 

 

February 7

Through games of Saturday February 6

FIELD

 

CAPS = AQ or projected AQ (best RPI in conference used if projected, excluding Ivy where 1st place is used)

1 OKLAHOMA, VILLANOVA, Iowa, VIRGINA

2 Xavier, Kansas, MARYLAND, North Carolina

3 OREGON, Michigan State, West Virginia, Iowa State

4 Miami (FL), DAYTON, Arizona, TEXAS A&M

5 Southern California, Kentucky, Texas, Purdue

6 Duke, Providence, Utah, Baylor

7 South Carolina, Notre Dame, Florida State, Florida

8 Indiana, Syracuse, WICHITA STATE, Colorado

9 Pittsburgh, California, MONMOUTH, CONNECTICUT

10 SAN DIEGO STATE, Michigan, Gonzaga, Seton Hall

11 Cincinnati, George Washington, Butler, Vcu/Washington

12 Oregon State/Lsu, SAINT MARY’S, VALPARAISO, CHATTANOOGA

13 ARK-LITTLE ROCK, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, WILLIAM & MARY, AKRON

14 STONY BROOK, UC IRVINE, YALE, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE

15 BELMONT, NEW MEXICO STATE, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, MONTANA

16 NORTH FLORIDA, SOUTHERN, UNC ASHEVILLE/BUCKNELL, HAMPTON/WAGNER

 

BRACKET

 

// = moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

 

(Final Four matchups: South vs. West/East vs. Midwest)

 

SOUTH – Louisville

—————————————

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Hampton/Wagner 8 Colorado vs 9 Pittsburgh

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Arizona vs 13 Ark-Little Rock 5 Kentucky vs 12 Chattanooga

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Middle Tennessee State 6 Baylor vs 11 VCU/Washington

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

2 North Carolina vs 15 Belmont 7 South Carolina vs 10 Gonzaga

 

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

1 Villanova vs 16 Southern 8 Wichita State vs 9 Connecticut

(Providence) THU/SAT

4 Miami(FL) vs 13 William & Mary 5 Purdue vs 12 Oregon State/LSU

(Providence) THU/SAT

3 West Virginia vs 14 Stony Brook 6 Duke vs 11 George Washington

(Brooklyn) FRI/SUN

2 Maryland vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Florida vs 10 Seton Hall

 

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

1 Iowa vs 16 UNC Asheville/Bucknell 8 Syracuse vs 9 California

(Denver) THU/SAT

4 Dayton vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Southern California vs 12 Valparaiso

(Oklahoma City) FRI/SUN

3 Iowa State vs 14 UC Irvine 6 Utah vs 11 Butler

(St. Louis) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 Montana 7 Florida State vs 10 Michigan

 

WEST – Anaheim

—————————————

(Raleigh) THU/SAT

1 Virginia vs North Florida 8 Indiana vs 9 Monmouth

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

4 Texas A&M vs 13 Akron 5 Texas vs 12 Saint Mary’s

(Spokane) FRI/SUN

3 Oregon vs 14 Yale 6 Providence vs 11 Cincinnati

(Des Moines) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 New Mexico State 7 Notre Dame vs 10 San Diego State

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com