Feb 18 2018

Through games of SAT Feb 17

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, VILLANOVA, KANSAS, Xavier
2 AUBURN, Duke, Michigan State, PURDUE
3 CINCINNATI, North Carolina, Texas Tech, Clemson
4 ARIZONA, Tennessee, Ohio State, Gonzaga
5 RHODE ISLAND, West Virginia, Wichita State, Kentucky
6 Texas A&M, Florida State, Arizona State, Alabama
7 Oklahoma, Seton Hall, Creighton, NEVADA
8 Michigan, Miami (FL), Tcu, Arkansas
9 SAINT MARY’S, Missouri, Florida, Texas
10 Ucla, Houston, Providence, NC State
11 Butler, Virginia Tech, St. Bonaventure/Kansas State, Syracuse/Baylor
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, LOYOLA (CHI), NEW MEXICO STATE, BUFFALO
13 VERMONT, UL LAFAYETTE, EAST TENNESSEE STATE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
14 NORTHEASTERN, RIDER, MURRAY STATE, UC SANTA BARBARA
15 BUCKNELL, MONTANA, WRIGHT STATE, PENN
16 WAGNER, UNC ASHEVILLE, LIPSCOMB/SAVANNAH STATE, STEPHEN F AUSTIN/PRAIRIE VIEW

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups:  South vs. West / East vs Midwest)

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Stephen F Austin/Prairie View 8 Arkansas vs 9 Saint Mary’s

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Tennessee vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 West Virginia vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

3 Cincinnati vs 14 Murray State 6 Alabama vs 11 Syracuse/Baylor

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Bucknell 7 Creighton vs 10 NC State

 

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 Lipscomb/Savannah State 8 TCU vs 9 Florida

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Ohio State vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Rhode Island vs 12 Buffalo

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Rider 6 Florida State vs 11 Butler

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Penn 7 Nevada vs 10 UCLA

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Wichita) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 UNC Asheville 8 Michigan vs 9 Missouri

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Gonzaga vs 13 Vermont 5 Wichita State vs 12 Loyola (Chi)

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Clemson vs 14 Northeastern 6 Arizona State vs 11 Virginia Tech

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Montana 7 Oklahoma vs 10 Providence

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Xavier vs 16 Wagner 8 Miami (FL) vs 9 Texas

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Arizona vs 13 UL Lafayette 5 Kentucky vs 12 New Mexico State

(Wichita) THU/SAT

3 North Carolina vs 14 UC Santa Barbara 6 Texas A&M vs 11 Kansas State/St. Bonaventure

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

2 Purdue vs 15 Wright State 7 Seton Hall vs 10 Houston

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

Advertisements

Feb 11 2018

Through games of SAT Feb 10

(Note: posted prior to the Bracket Preview airing on CBS)

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VIRGINIA, XAVIER, Villanova, PURDUE
2 Michigan State, KANSAS, AUBURN, Texas Tech
3 North Carolina, Duke, CINCINNATI, Clemson
4 Tennessee, Ohio State, ARIZONA, RHODE ISLAND
5 Oklahoma, Gonzaga, West Virginia, Miami (FL)
6 Creighton, Florida, Texas A&M, SAINT MARY’S
7 Kentucky, Seton Hall, Wichita State, Arizona State
8 Tcu, Michigan, Alabama, Florida State
9 Missouri, Butler, Arkansas, NEVADA
10 Louisville, Texas, Virginia Tech, Ucla
11 Providence, Washington, Houston/NC State, Temple/St. Bonaventure
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, NEW MEXICO STATE, LOYOLA (CHI), BUFFALO
13 EAST TENNESSEE STATE, VERMONT, UL LAFAYETTE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
14 BELMONT, CHARLESTON, UC SANTA BARBARA, RIDER
15 MONTANA, BUCKNELL, NORTHERN KENTUCKY, HARVARD
16 WAGNER, UNC ASHEVILLE, LIPSCOMB/SAVANNAH STATE, STEPHEN F AUSTIN/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups:  South vs. West / Midwest vs East)

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Stephen F Austin/Texas Southern 8 Michigan vs 9 Butler

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Tennessee vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Gonzaga vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Wichita) THU/SAT

3 Cincinnati vs 14 Belmont 6 Texas A&M vs 11 Providence

(Wichita) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 Bucknell 7 Arizona State vs 10 Louisville

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

1 Xavier vs 16 UNC Asheville 8 Florida State vs 9 Arkansas

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Rhode Island vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 Oklahoma vs 12 New Mexico State

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

3 Duke vs 14 Rider 6 Florida vs 11 Houston/NC State

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Northern Kentucky 7 Seton Hall vs 10 UCLA

 

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 Lipscomb/Savannah State 8 Alabama vs 9 Nevada

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Ohio State vs 13 Vermont 5 West Virginia vs 12 Buffalo

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

3 North Carolina vs 14 Charleston 6 Creighton vs 11 Temple/St. Bonaventure

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Harvard 7 Wichita State vs 10 Texas

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Purdue vs 16 Wagner 8 TCU vs 9 Missouri

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Arizona vs 13 UL Lafayette 5 Miami (FL) vs 12 Loyola (Chi)

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Clemson vs 14 UC Santa Barbara 6 Saint Mary’s vs 11 Washington

(Dallas) THU/SAT

2 Texas Tech vs 15 Montana 7 Kentucky vs 10 Virginia Tech

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

Feb 4 2018

Through games of SAT Feb 3

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VIRGINIA ,VILLANOVA , PURDUE, Xavier
2 Michigan State, AUBURN, KANSAS, Duke
3, CINCINNATI, Texas Tech, Clemson, Tennessee
4 ARIZONA, Oklahoma, North Carolina, RHODE ISLAND
5 West Virginia, Kentucky, Seton Hall, Miami (FL)
6 Ohio State, Creighton, Michigan, Florida
7 Florida State , SAINT MARY’S, Gonzaga, Wichita State
8 Tcu, Butler, NEVADA, Texas
9 Arizona State, Alabama, Louisville, Washington
10 Arkansas, NC State, Providence, Texas A&M
11 Missouri, Usc, Houston/Ucla, Smu/St, Bonaventure
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, NEW MEXICO STATE, LOYOLA (CHICAGO), BUFFALO
13 EAST TENNESSEE STATE, VERMONT, UL LAFAYETTE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
14 BELMONT, CHARLESTON, MONTANA, RIDER
15 WRIGHT STATE, BUCKNELL, UC DAVIS, PENN
16 WAGNER, UNC ASHEVILLE, LIPSCOMB/NORTH CAROLINA A&T, STEPHEN F AUSTIN/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups:  South vs. West / East vs. Midwest)

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Stephen F Austin/Texas Southern 8 Nevada vs 9 Arizona State

(Dallas) THU/SAT

4 Oklahoma vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 Seton Hall vs 12 New Mexico State

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

3 Cincinnati vs 14 Charleston 6 Ohio State vs 11 Missouri

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Bucknell 7 Florida State vs 10 Providence

 

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 Lipscomb/North Carolina A&T 8 Texas vs 9 Louisville

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Rhode Island vs 13 Vermont 5 Kentucky vs 12 Buffalo

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Clemson vs 14 Rider 6 Creighton vs 11 Houston/UCLA

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

2 Michigan State vs 15 Wright State 7 Saint Mary’s vs 10 Arkansas

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Purdue vs 16 Wagner 8 Butler vs 9 Washington

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 North Carolina vs 13 South Dakota State 5 West Virginia vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Montana 6 Florida vs 11 USC

(Wichita) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 UC Davis 7 Gonzaga vs 10 NC State

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

1 Xavier vs 16 UNC Asheville 8 TCU vs 9 Alabama

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Arizona vs 13 UL Lafayette 5 Miami vs 12 Loyola (Chi)

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Montana 6 Florida vs 11 USC

 

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Penn 7 Wichita State vs 10 Texas A&M

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

Jan 28 2018

Through games of SAT Jan 27

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VILLANOVA, VIRGINIA, PURDUE, Xavier
2 KANSAS, Duke, Michigan State, AUBURN
3 ARIZONA, CINCINNATI, Oklahoma, North Carolina
4 Tennessee, West Virginia, Texas Tech, Clemson
5 Kentucky, Florida, Seton Hall, Ohio State
6 Wichita State, Creighton, RHODE ISLAND, Michigan
7 Tcu, Florida State , Miami (FL), Arizona State
8 SAINT MARY’S, Gonzaga, Arkansas, Louisville
9 Texas, Alabama, Butler, NEVADA
10 NC State, Providence, Usc, Marquette
11 Kansas State, Washington, Houston/Syracuse, Smu/Missouri
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, NEW MEXICO STATE, LOYOLA (CHICAGO), BUFFALO
13 EAST TENNESSEE STATE, VERMONT, UL LAFAYETTE, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
14 WRIGHT STATE, BELMONT, NORTHEASTERN, UC SANTA BARBARA
15 MONTANA, RIDER, STEPHEN F AUSTIN, BUCKNELL
16 LIPSCOMB, PRINCETON, UNC ASHEVILLE/NORTH CAROLINA A&T, WAGNER/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups:  East vs. West / South vs. Midwest)

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 UNC Asheville/North Carolina A&T 8 Louisville vs 9 Nevada

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 West Virginia vs 13 Vermont 5 Florida vs 12 Buffalo

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

3 Cincinnati vs 14 Wright State 6 Michigan vs 11 Washington

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Bucknell 7 TCU vs 10 Providence

 

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Wagner/Texas Southern 8 Gonzaga vs 9 Alabama

(Dallas) THU/SAT

4 Tennessee vs 13 UL Lafayette 5 Seton Hall vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Wichita) THU/SAT

3 Oklahoma vs 14 Belmont 6 Rhode Island vs 11 Houston/Syracuse

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

2 Michigan State vs 15 Rider 7 Miami (FL) vs 10 Marquette

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Purdue vs 16 Princeton 8 Saint Mary’s vs 9 Butler

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Texas Tech vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 Kentucky vs 12 New Mexico State

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 North Carolina vs 14 Northeastern 6 Wichita State vs 11 Kansas State

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Montana 7 Arizona State vs 10 NC State

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Xavier vs 16 Lipscomb 8 Arkansas vs 9 Texas

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Clemson vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Ohio State vs 12 Loyola (Chi)

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Arizona vs 14 UC Santa Barbara 6 Creighton vs 11 SMU/Missouri

(Wichita) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 Stephen F Austin 7 Florida State vs 10 USC

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan 21 2018

Through games of SAT Jan 20

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VILLANOVA, Virginia, PURDUE, DUKE
2 KANSAS, West Virginia, North Carolina, Xavier
3 Michigan State, ARIZONA, Oklahoma, AUBURN
4 CINCINNATI, Clemson, Tennessee, Texas Tech
5 Florida, Seton Hall, Arizona State, Ohio State
6 Wichita State, Tcu, Kentucky, Michigan
7 RHODE ISLAND, Miami (FL), Creighton, Florida State
8 NEVADA, SAINT MARY’S, Gonzaga, Arkansas
9 Louisville, Butler, Texas, Alabama
10 Providence, Texas A&M, Missouri, Marquette
11 Usc, Smu, Washington/Notre Dame, Houston/Georgia
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, NEW MEXICO STATE, LOYOLA (CHICAGO), BUFFALO
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, EAST TENNESSEE STATE, VERMONT, UL LAFAYETTE
14 WILLIAM & MARY, WRIGHT STATE, BELMONT, UC DAVIS
15 IONA, STEPHEN F AUSTIN, MONTANA, LIPSCOMB
16 BUCKNELL, PRINCETON, RADFORD/NORTH CAROLINA A&T, WAGNER/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. South / East vs. West)

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 Radford/North Carolina A&T 8 Saint Mary’s vs 9 Louisville

(Wichita) THU/SAT

4 Cincinnati vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Florida vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Oklahoma vs 14 William & Mary 6 Michigan vs 11 Houston/Georgia

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 North Carolina vs 15 Iona 7 Creighton vs 10 Missouri

 

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Wagner/Texas Southern 8 Gonzaga vs 9 Butler

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Tennessee vs 13 UL Lafayette 5 Ohio State vs 12 Buffalo

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Wright State 6 TCU vs 11 Washington/Notre Dame

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

2 West Virginia vs 15 Lipscomb 7 Rhode Island vs 10 Marquette

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Purdue vs 16 Bucknell 8 Arkansas vs 9 Texas

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Clemson vs 13 Vermont 5 Seton Hall vs Loyola (Chicago)

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Auburn vs 14 Belmont 6 Wichita State vs 11 USC

(Wichita) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Miami (FL) vs 10 Providence

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Duke vs 16 Princeton 8 Nevada vs 9 Alabama

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Texas Tech vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 Arizona State vs 12 New Mexico State

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Arizona vs 14 UC Davis 6 Kentucky vs 11 SMU

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Xavier vs 15 Montana 7 Florida State vs 10 Texas A&M

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan 14 2018

Through games of SAT Jan 13

FIELD

CAPS = projected AQ (determined by best RPI in conference)

1 VILLANOVA, Virginia, OKLAHOMA, PURDUE
2 DUKE, West Virginia, Kansas, AUBURN
3 WICHITA STATE, Michigan State, North Carolina, ARIZONA
4 Seton Hall, Xavier, Texas Tech, Kentucky
5 Clemson, Arizona State, Tennessee, Cincinnati
6 Tcu, Miami (FL), Arkansas, Michigan
7 Florida State, Ohio State, Florida, Butler
8 NEVADA, Gonzaga, Creighton, RHODE ISLAND
9 Notre Dame, Texas, Louisville, Missouri
10 Providence, Alabama, St. Bonaventure, Marquette
11 SAINT MARY’S, Usc, Maryland/Washington, Ucla/Western Kentucky
12 MIDDLE TENNESSEE, NEW MEXICO STATE, BUFFALO, MISSOURI STATE
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, TOWSON, VERMONT, EAST TENNESSEE STATE
14 WRIGHT STATE, UC DAVIS, UL LAFAYETTE, BELMONT
15 LIPSCOMB, RIDER, STEPHEN F AUSTIN, PORTLAND STATE
16 PRINCETON, BUCKNELL, SAVANNAH STATE/ROBERT MORRIS, RADFORD/TEXAS SOUTHERN

 

BRACKET

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. South / East vs. West)

EAST – Boston

—————————————

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

1 Villanova vs 16 Radford/Texas Southern 8 Rhode Island vs 9 Louisville

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

4 Texas Tech vs 13 Vermont 5 Arizona State vs 12 New Mexico State

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Arizona vs 14 UC Davis 6 Michigan vs 11 Saint Mary’s

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Lipscomb 7 Florida vs 10 Providence

 

SOUTH – Atlanta

—————————————

(Charlotte) FRI/SUN

1 Virginia vs 16 Bucknell 8 Nevada vs 9 Texas

(Wichita) THU/SAT

4 Seton Hall vs 13 East Tennessee State 5 Tennessee vs 12 Missouri State

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Wright State 6 Miami (FL) vs 11 UCLA/Western Kentucky

(Pittsburgh) THU/SAT

2 West Virginia vs 15 Rider 7 Butler vs 10 Alabama

 

MIDWEST – Omaha

—————————————

(Dallas) THU/SAT

1 Oklahoma vs 16 Princeton 8 Gonzaga vs 9 Missouri

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Xavier vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Clemson vs 12 Buffalo

(Dallas) THU/SAT

3 Wichita State vs 14 Belmont 6 TCU vs 11 Maryland/Washington

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Portland State 7 Florida State vs 10 Saint Bonaventure

 

WEST – Los Angeles

—————————————

(Detroit) FRI/SUN

1 Purdue vs 16 Robert Morris/Savannah State 8 Creighton vs 9 Notre Dame

(Boise) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 Towson 5 Cincinnati vs 12 Middle Tennessee

(Nashville) FRI/SUN

3 North Carolina vs 14 UL Lafayette 6 Arkansas vs 11 USC

(Wichita) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 Stephen F. Austin 7 Ohio State vs 10 Marquette

 

 

 

 

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz
facebook: https://www.facebook.com/james.w.hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Basketball recap

And now, my 2017 basketball recap:

 

2017 PROJECTION RESULTS:

Number of teams correctly placed in field: 68 of 68

Number of teams correctly seeded: 46

Number of teams seeded within 1 seed line: 61

Other notes: I placed 20 teams into their exact spot in the bracket (seed and region), and had 6 of the 32 first round matchups predicted correctly.

2017 rank: T-3rd out of 174 brackets in the Bracket Matrix

(For reference, Joe Lunardi of ESPN ranked T-134th and Jerry Palm of CBS ranked T-131st.)

I am currently ranked 18th out of 113 “Bracket Veterans” in the Bracketologist Rankings at the Bracket Project.

(For reference, Joe Lunardi of ESPN is ranked 40th and Jerry Palm of CBS is ranked 82nd.)