Selection Sunday March 13 2022 *FINAL*

Through games of SUN Mar 13

***FINAL***

FIELD

CAPS = Automatic Qualifier (with **) or Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the eligible team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA**, ARIZONA**, KANSAS**, Baylor
2 Auburn, Kentucky, VILLANOVA**, TENNESSEE**
3 PURDUE, Duke,  Texas Tech, Illinois
4 Wisconsin, Ucla, Arkansas, Providence
5 HOUSTON, Connecticut, Iowa, Saint Mary’s
6 Texas, Lsu, Alabama, BOISE STATE**
7 Usc, Michigan State, Colorado State, Ohio State
8 Seton Hall, Iowa State, MURRAY STATE**, Tcu
9 San Diego State, Creighton, Memphis, Marquette
10 VIRGINIA TECH**, North Carolina, Miami-FL, Davidson
11 LOYOLA CHICAGO**, San Francisco, Indiana, Notre Dame/Texas A&M
12 Michigan/Xavier, UAB**, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**, CHATTANOOGA**
13 RICHMOND**, NEW MEXICO STATE**, VERMONT**, AKRON**
14 MONTANA STATE**, DELAWARE**, COLGATE**, YALE**
15 SAINT PETER’S**, CAL STATE FULLERTON**, LONGWOOD**, JACKSONVILLE STATE**
16 GEORGIA STATE**, NORFOLK STATE**, WRIGHT STATE**/BRYANT**, TEXAS SOUTHERN**/TEXAS A&M-CORPUS CHRISTI**

First four out: Rutgers, Wyoming, SMU, Wake Forest

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Norfolk State 8 Iowa State vs 9 San Diego State

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Iowa vs 12 South Dakota State

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Illinois vs 14 Colgate 6 Alabama vs 11 Loyola Chicago

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Tennessee vs 15 Cal State Fullerton 7 Colorado State vs 10 North Carolina

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Georgia State 8 Murray State vs 9 Marquette

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Wisconsin vs 13 Akron 5 Connecticut vs 12 UAB

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

3 Duke vs 14 Delaware 6 Texas vs 11 Indiana

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Longwood 7 Michigan State vs 10 Davidson

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Texas Southern/Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 8 TCU vs 9 Creighton

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Arkansas vs 13 Vermont 5 Houston vs 12 Michigan/Xavier

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Montana State 6 LSU vs 11 San Francisco

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Saint Peter’s 7 Ohio State vs 10 Virginia Tech

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Wright State/Bryant 8 Seton Hall vs 9 Memphis

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 Richmond 5 Saint Mary’s vs 12 Chattanooga

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Purdue vs 14 Yale 6 Boise State vs 11 Notre Dame/Texas A&M

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Jacksonville State 7 USC vs 10 Miami-FL

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Mar 10 2022

Through games of WED Mar 9

Next update: Selection Sunday, Mar 13

FIELD

CAPS = Automatic Qualifier (with **) or Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the eligible team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA**, ARIZONA, BAYLOR, Auburn
2 KENTUCKY, Kansas, DUKE, Wisconsin
3 VILLANOVA, Tennessee, PURDUE, Texas Tech
4 Illinois, Providence, Ucla, Arkansas
5 Connecticut, Texas, HOUSTON, Saint Mary’s
6 Usc, COLORADO STATE, Lsu, Alabama
7 Iowa, Ohio State, Seton Hall, Iowa State
8 Michigan State, Marquette, MURRAY STATE**, Boise State
9 Tcu, San Diego State, DAVIDSON, Miami-FL
10 North Carolina, Memphis, LOYOLA CHICAGO**, Michigan
11 Notre Dame, Creighton, San Francisco, Wyoming
12 Rutgers/Smu, Xavier/Dayton, NORTH TEXAS, CHATTANOOGA**
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE**, TOLEDO, NEW MEXICO STATE, VERMONT
14 PRINCETON, DELAWARE**, MONTANA STATE, COLGATE**
15 SAINT PETER’S, UC IRVINE, LONGWOOD**, JACKSONVILLE STATE**
16 GEORGIA STATE**, WRIGHT STATE**, NORFOLK STATE/BRYANT**, NICHOLLS/SOUTHERN

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Wright State 8 Boise State vs 9 TCU

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Arkansas vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Houston vs 12 Xavier/Dayton

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Montana State 6 Alabama vs 11 Wyoming

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

2 Wisconsin vs 15 UC Irvine 7 Seton Hall vs North Carolina

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Nicholls/Southern 8 Murray State vs 9 Davidson

 (Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Illinois vs 13 Vermont 5 Connecticut vs 12 Chattanooga

 (Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Princeton 6 LSU vs 11 San Francisco

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Jacksonville State 7 Ohio State vs 10 Loyola Chicago

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Georgia State 8 Michigan State vs 9 Miami-FL

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 Toledo 5 Texas vs 12 Rutgers/SMU

 (Indianapolis) THU/SAT

3 Tennessee vs 14 Delaware 6 Colorado State vs 11 Creighton

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 Longwood 7 Iowa vs 10 Memphis

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Norfolk State/Bryant 8 Marquette vs 9 San Diego State

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Saint Mary’s vs 12 North Texas

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Purdue vs 14 Colgate 6 USC vs 11 Notre Dame

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Saint Peter’s 7 Iowa State vs 10 Michigan

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Mar 6 2022

Through games of SAT Mar 5

Next update: THU morning, Mar 10

FIELD

CAPS = Automatic Qualifier (with **) or Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the eligible team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA, ARIZONA, BAYLOR, Auburn
2 KENTUCKY, Kansas, Wisconsin, DUKE
3 VILLANOVA, Tennessee, PURDUE, Texas Tech
4 Illinois, Providence, Ucla, HOUSTON
5 Arkansas, Connecticut, Texas, Saint Mary’s
6 Ohio State, Usc, COLORADO STATE, Lsu
7 Alabama, Iowa, Seton Hall, Iowa State
8 Michigan State, Marquette, MURRAY STATE**, Boise State
9 Tcu, San Diego State, North Carolina, DAVIDSON
10 Miami-FL, LOYOLA CHICAGO, Notre Dame, Creighton
11 Xavier, Memphis, San Francisco, Wake Forest
12 Wyoming/Michigan, Rutgers/Smu, NORTH TEXAS, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
13 IONA, CHATTANOOGA, TOLEDO, NEW MEXICO STATE
14 TOWSON, VERMONT, PRINCETON, MONTANA STATE
15 COLGATE, UC IRVINE, WAGNER, LONGWOOD
16 JACKSONVILLE STATE, CLEVELAND STATE, APPALACHIAN STATE/NORFOLK STATE, NICHOLLS/SOUTHERN

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Cleveland State 8 Boise State vs 9 Davidson

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Arkansas vs 12 South Dakota State

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Montana State 6 Colorado State vs 11 San Francisco

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Longwood 7 Alabama vs 10 Creighton

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Nicholls/Southern 8 Marquette vs 9 North Carolina

 (Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Illinois vs 13 Iona 5 Texas vs 12 North Texas

 (Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Towson 6 LSU vs 11 Memphis

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

2 Wisconsin vs 15 Wagner 7 Iowa State vs 10 Notre Dame

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Jacksonville State 8 Murray State vs 9 TCU

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Houston vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Connecticut vs 12 Wyoming/Michigan

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

3 Tennessee vs 14 Vermont 6 Ohio State vs 11 Wake Forest

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 UC Irvine 7 Seton Hall vs 10 Loyola Chicago

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Appalachian State/Norfolk State 8 Michigan State vs 9 San Diego State

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 Toledo 5 Saint Mary’s vs 12 Rutgers/SMU

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Purdue vs 14 Princeton 6 USC vs 11 Xavier

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Colgate 7 Iowa vs 10 Miami-FL

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Feb 27 2022

Through games of SAT Feb 26

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA, ARIZONA, Kansas, BAYLOR
2 Auburn, KENTUCKY, DUKE, PURDUE
3 VILLANOVA, Wisconsin, Texas Tech, Tennessee
4 Providence, Illinois, Ucla, HOUSTON
5 Arkansas, Connecticut, Ohio State, Texas
6 Alabama, Usc, Saint Mary’s, Iowa State
7 Michigan State, Lsu, COLORADO STATE, Marquette
8 Seton Hall, Boise State, Iowa, MURRAY STATE
9 Notre Dame, DAVIDSON, Tcu, Creighton
10 Xavier, Wyoming, Miami-FL, LOYOLA CHICAGO
11 Michigan, Memphis, San Diego State, Wake Forest
12 Indiana/San Francisco, North Carolina/Smu, NORTH TEXAS, IONA
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, CHATTANOOGA, TOLEDO, NEW MEXICO STATE
14 TOWSON, VERMONT, PRINCETON, TEXAS STATE
15 OAKLAND, MONTANA STATE, UC IRVINE, LIBERTY
16 COLGATE, WAGNER, LONGWOOD/SOUTHERN, NICHOLLS/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Wagner 8 Boise State vs 9 Creighton

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Ohio State vs 12 North Texas

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Tennessee vs 14 Towson 6 USC vs 11 Memphis

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Purdue vs 15 UC Irvine 7 Colorado State vs 10 Xavier

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Colgate 8 Iowa vs 9 Davidson

 (Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Houston vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Connecticut vs 12 Iona

 (Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Princeton 6 Saint Mary’s vs 11 Wake Forest

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Oakland 7 Michigan State vs 10 Wyoming

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Nicholls/Norfolk State 8 Seton Hall vs 9 TCU

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

4 Illinois vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Texas vs 12 North Carolina/SMU

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Texas State 6 Alabama vs 11 Michigan

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 LSU vs 10 Loyola Chicago

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Longwood/Southern 8 Murray State vs 9 Notre Dame

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 Toledo 5 Arkansas vs 12 Indiana/San Francisco

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Vermont 6 Iowa State vs 11 San Diego State

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Auburn vs 15 Montana State 7 Marquette vs 10 Miami-FL

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Feb 20 2022

Through games of SAT Feb 19

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA, ARIZONA, KANSAS, Auburn
2 Baylor, KENTUCKY, PURDUE, DUKE
3 VILLANOVA, Texas Tech, Illinois, Wisconsin
4 Tennessee, Ucla, Providence, HOUSTON
5 Texas, Alabama, Connecticut, Ohio State
6 Arkansas, Lsu, Marquette, Usc
7 Michigan State, Iowa State, Saint Mary’s, Colorado State
8 Xavier, BOISE STATE, Iowa, Seton Hall
9 Wyoming, Notre Dame, MURRAY STATE, DAVIDSON
10 LOYOLA CHICAGO, Creighton, Rutgers, Miami-FL
11 Memphis, Wake Forest, Tcu, Michigan
12 San Diego State/Indiana, San Francisco/North Carolina, NORTH TEXAS, IONA
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, NEW MEXICO STATE, CHATTANOOGA, TOLEDO
14 TOWSON, VERMONT, WAGNER, OAKLAND
15 PRINCETON, TEXAS STATE, MONTANA STATE, LIBERTY
16 UC IRVINE, COLGATE, LONGWOOD/SOUTHERN, NICHOLLS/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 UC Irvine 8 Boise State vs 9 Notre Dame

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Texas vs 12 North Texas

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Wagner 6 Marquette vs 11 Michigan

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 Michigan State vs 10 Creighton

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Longwood/Southern 8 Seton Hall vs 9 Davidson

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Houston vs 13 Toledo 5 Connecticut vs 12 Iona

 (Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Vermont 6 LSU vs 11 TCU

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Purdue vs 15 Princeton 7 Saint Mary’s vs 10 Loyola Chicago

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Colgate 8 Xavier vs 9 Wyoming

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Tennessee vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Ohio State vs 12 San Francisco/North Carolina

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Towson 6 Arkansas vs 11 Memphis

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Baylor vs 15 Texas State 7 Colorado State vs 10 Miami-FL

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Nicholls/Norfolk State 8 Iowa vs 9 Murray State

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Alabama vs 12 San Diego State/Indiana

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Illinois vs 14 Oakland 6 USC vs 11 Wake Forest

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Montana State 7 Iowa State vs 10 Rutgers

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Feb 13 2022

Through games of SAT Feb 12

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 GONZAGA, Auburn, ARIZONA, Kansas
2 PURDUE, BAYLOR, KENTUCKY, DUKE
3 VILLANOVA, Providence, Texas Tech, Wisconsin
4 Illinois, Tennessee, HOUSTON, Ucla
5 Alabama, Michigan State, Ohio State, Lsu
6 Texas, Xavier, Marquette, Usc
7 Connecticut, WYOMING, Arkansas, Colorado State
8 Saint Mary’s, Seton Hall, Notre Dame, Boise State
9 MURRAY STATE, LOYOLA CHICAGO, Iowa State, Iowa
10 Tcu, Miami-FL, Indiana, Creighton
11 Davidson, Memphis, Rutgers, Oregon/Wake Forest
12 DAYTON, San Francisco/San Diego State, UAB, IONA
13 CHATTANOOGA, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, TOLEDO, NEW MEXICO STATE
14 VERMONT, TOWSON, OAKLAND, SOUTH ALABAMA
15 WAGNER, MONTANA STATE, PRINCETON, LIBERTY
16 UC IRVINE, NAVY, GARDNER-WEBB/TEXAS SOUTHERN, NICHOLLS/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: West vs. East / Midwest vs. South)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 UC Irvine 8 Boise State vs 9 Iowa

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 LSU vs 12 UAB

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 South Alabama 6 Xavier vs 11 Wake Forest

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 Connecticut vs 10 Indiana

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Gardner-Webb/Texas Southern 8 Seton Hall vs 9 Loyola Chicago

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

4 Illinois vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Alabama vs 12 Dayton

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Vermont 6 USC vs 11 Rutgers

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Wagner 7 Colorado State vs 10 TCU

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Nicholls/Norfolk State 8 Notre Dame vs 9 Murray State

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Houston vs 13 Toledo 5 Michigan State vs 12 Iona

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

3 Providence vs 14 Towson 6 Texas vs 11 Oregon/Wake Forest

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Purdue vs 15 Princeton 7 Wyoming vs 10 Miami-FL

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Navy 8 Saint Mary’s vs 9 Iowa State

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Tennessee vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Ohio State vs 12 San Francisco/San Diego State

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Oakland 6 Xavier vs 11 Davidson

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Baylor vs 15 Montana State 7 Arkansas vs 10 Creighton

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Feb 6 2022

Through games of SAT Feb 5

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 Auburn, GONZAGA, BAYLOR, PURDUE
2 ARIZONA, Baylor, DUKE, KENTUCKY
3 VILLANOVA, Texas Tech, Providence, Wisconsin
4 HOUSTON, Illinois, Michigan State, Ucla
5 Ohio State, Tennessee, Alabama, Marquette
6 Iowa State, Xavier, Lsu, Texas
7 Connecticut, Saint Mary’s, Usc, Seton Hall
8 DAVIDSON, WYOMING, Indiana, Colorado State
9 MURRAY STATE, Boise State, LOYOLA CHICAGO, Notre Dame
10 IONA, Tcu, San Francisco, Oregon
11 Arkansas, Creighton, Wake Forest, Iowa
12 Miami-FL, Florida/Saint Louis, San Diego State/Belmont, UAB
13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, NEW MEXICO STATE, TOLEDO, CHATTANOOGA
14 VERMONT, OAKLAND, WAGNER, TOWSON
15 LIBERTY, MONTANA STATE, PRINCETON, SOUTH ALABAMA
16 UC IRVINE, LONGWOOD, NAVY/TEXAS SOUTHERN, NICHOLLS/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

 (Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. East / West vs. South)

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Nicholls/Norfolk State 8 Davidson vs 9 Murray State

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Illinois vs 13 Toledo 5 Marquette vs 12 Miami-FL

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

3 Providence vs 14 Wagner 6 LSU vs 11 Iowa

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Baylor vs 15 South Alabama 7 USC vs 10 San Francisco

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

1 Purdue vs 16 Navy/Texas Southern 8 Wyoming vs 9 Notre Dame

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 UCLA vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Tennessee vs 12 UAB

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

3 Villanova vs 14 Vermont 6 Iowa State vs 11 Arkansas

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 Seton Hall vs 10 Iona

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 UC Irvine 8 Indiana vs 9 Boise State

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Michigan State vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Alabama vs 12 San Diego State/Belmont

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Towson 6 Xavier vs 11 Wake Forest

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

2 Arizona vs 15 Montana State 7 Saint Mary’s vs 10 TCU

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Kansas vs 16 Longwood 8 Colorado State vs 9 Loyola Chicago

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

4 Houston vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Ohio State vs 12 Florida/Saint Louis

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Oakland 6 Texas vs 11 Creighton

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Kentucky vs 15 Princeton 7 Connecticut vs 10 Oregon

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Jan 30 2022

Through games of SAT Jan 29

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (Projected AQ determined by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 AUBURN, GONZAGA, BAYLOR, PURDUE
2 Kansas, ARIZONA, DUKE, VILLANOVA
3 Ucla, Kentucky, Michigan State, Wisconsin
4 Texas Tech, HOUSTON, Providence, Lsu
5 Ohio State, Alabama, Xavier, Iowa State
6 Connecticut, Tennessee, Illinois, Marquette
7 Texas, LOYOLA CHICAGO, Usc, Saint Mary’s
8 Seton Hall, DAVIDSON, Indiana, Oklahoma
9 Miami-FL, MURRAY STATE, BOISE STATE, Colorado State
10 Iowa, Byu, West Virginia, Wyoming
11 IONA, Tcu, Oregon, Arkansas
12 Creighton, Wake Forest/San Francisco, Florida State/San Diego State, UAB
13 TOLEDO, CHATTANOOGA, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, NEW MEXICO STATE
14 OAKLAND, VERMONT, TOWSON, WAGNER
15 WEBER STATE, LIBERTY, PRINCETON, SOUTH ALABAMA
16 UC IRVINE, NAVY, TEXAS SOUTHERN/NICHOLLS, LONGWOOD/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

// =  moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. East / West vs. South)

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Texas Southern/Nicholls 8 Indiana vs 9 Miami-FL

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Texas Tech vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Xavier vs 12 Florida State/San Diego State

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Vermont 6 Tennessee vs 11 Oregon

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 Loyola Chicago vs 10 West Virginia

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

1 Purdue vs 16 Longwood/Norfolk State 8 Oklahoma vs 9 Murray State

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Providence vs 13 Toledo 5 Alabama vs 12 Wake Forest/San Francisco

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

3 Kentucky vs 14 Towson 6 Marquette vs 11 Iona

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 South Alabama 7 USC vs 10 Colorado State (\\)

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 UC Irvine 8 Seton Hall vs 9 Boise State

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 LSU vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Iowa State vs 12 UAB

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Oakland 6 Connecticut vs 11 TCU

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

2 Arizona vs 15 Weber State 7 Saint Mary’s vs 10 Wyoming

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Navy 8 Davidson vs 9 BYU (//)

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Houston vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Ohio State vs 12 Creighton

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 UCLA vs 14 Wagner 6 Illinois vs 11 Arkansas

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Princeton 7 Texas vs 10 Iowa

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Jan 23 2022

Through games of SAT Jan 22

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (I determine the projected AQ by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 AUBURN, GONZAGA, BAYLOR, ARIZONA
2 Kansas, PURDUE, DUKE, VILLANOVA
3 Ucla, Michigan State, Wisconsin, Texas Tech
4 HOUSTON, Lsu, Kentucky, Xavier
5 Ohio State, Providence, Tennessee, Alabama
6 Usc, Connecticut, Iowa State, Illinois
7 Seton Hall, Marquette, Byu, DAVIDSON
8 Texas, COLORADO STATE, West Virginia, LOYOLA CHICAGO
9 Iowa, Indiana, Creighton, Wyoming
10 MURRAY STATE, Oklahoma, Oregon, Florida State
11 San Francisco, Wake Forest, Saint Mary’s, Florida
12 UAB, IONA, Miami-FL/Boise State, Tcu/San Diego State
13 TOLEDO, CHATTANOOGA, SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, NEW MEXICO STATE
14 OAKLAND, VERMONT, TOWSON, WAGNER
15 LIBERTY, PRINCETON, MONTANA STATE, SOUTH ALABAMA
16 UC IRVINE, NAVY, TEXAS SOUTHERN/NICHOLLS, LONGWOOD/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

// =  moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. East / West vs. South)

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Texas Southern/Nicholls 8 Loyola Chicago vs 9 Indiana

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 Xavier vs 13 New Mexico State 5 Tennessee vs 12 UAB

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

3 Texas Tech vs 14 Wagner 6 Connecticut vs 11 San Francisco

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Purdue vs 15 Montana State 7 Davidson vs 10 Oklahoma

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 UC Irvine 8 Texas vs 9 Wyoming

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 LSU vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Providence vs 12 Miami-FL/Boise State

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Michigan State vs 14 Vermont 6 USC vs 11 Wake Forest

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 South Alabama 7 Marquette vs 10 Murray State

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Navy 8 Colorado State vs 9 Creighton

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 South Dakota State 5 Ohio State vs 12 Iona

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 UCLA vs 14 Towson 6 Illinois vs 11 Saint Mary’s

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Princeton 7 West Virginia (//) vs 10 Florida State

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Longwood/Norfolk State 8 BYU (\\) vs 9 Iowa

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Houston vs 13 Toledo 5 Alabama vs 12 TCU/San Diego State

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Oakland 6 Iowa State vs 11 Florida

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Liberty 7 Seton Hall vs 10 Oregon

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/

Jan 16 2022

Through games of SAT Jan 15

FIELD

CAPS = Projected Automatic Qualifier (I determine the projected AQ by using the team with the best NET ranking in each conference)

1 AUBURN, GONZAGA, ARIZONA, BAYLOR
2 Kansas, DUKE, PURDUE, VILLANOVA
3 Lsu, Wisconsin, Ucla, Illinois
4 HOUSTON, Michigan State, Kentucky, Iowa State
5 Texas Tech, Xavier, Ohio State, Providence
6 Tennessee, Usc, Alabama, Texas
7 LOYOLA CHICAGO, Connecticut, Seton Hall, West Virginia
8 Iowa, North Carolina, Colorado State, Byu
9 DAVIDSON, Marquette, Oklahoma, San Diego State
10 WYOMING, San Francisco, MURRAY STATE, Creighton
11 Miami-FL, Indiana, Oregon, Minnesota
12 Mississippi State/Belmont, Florida/Wake Forest, UAB, IONA
13 CHATTANOOGA, OAKLAND, TOLEDO, GRAND CANYON
14 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE, VERMONT, TOWSON, WAGNER
15 UC IRVINE, LIBERTY, PRINCETON, NAVY
16 TEXAS STATE, MONTANA STATE, NICHOLLS/TEXAS SOUTHERN, GARDNER WEBB/NORFOLK STATE

BRACKET

// =  moved up from true seed

\\ = moved down from true seed

(Final Four matchups: Midwest vs. East / West vs. South)

MIDWEST – Chicago

—————————————

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

1 Auburn vs 16 Nicholls/Texas Southern 8 North Carolina vs 9 Marquette

(Portland) THU/SAT

4 Iowa State vs 13 Grand Canyon 5 Xavier vs 12 UAB

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

3 UCLA vs 14 Wagner 6 Texas vs 11 Minnesota

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

2 Purdue vs 15 Liberty 7 Loyola Chicago vs 10 Creighton

EAST – Philadelphia

—————————————

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

1 Baylor vs 16 Gardner Webb/Norfolk State 8 Seton Hall (\\)vs 9 Davidson

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Kentucky vs 13 Oakland 5 Ohio State vs 12 Iona

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Wisconsin vs 14 Vermont 6 Alabama vs 11 Oregon

(Greenville) FRI/SUN

2 Duke vs 15 Navy 7 Connecticut vs 10 Murray State

WEST – San Francisco

—————————————

(Portland) THU/SAT

1 Gonzaga vs 16 Montana State 8 Iowa vs 9 San Diego State

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

4 Houston vs 13 Toledo 5 Texas Tech vs 12 Florida/Wake Forest

(Milwaukee) FRI/SUN

3 Illinois vs 14 South Dakota State 6 Tennessee vs 11 Miami-FL

(Pittsburgh) FRI/SUN

2 Villanova vs 15 Princeton 7 West Virginia vs 10 San Francisco

SOUTH – San Antonio

—————————————

(San Diego) FRI/SUN

1 Arizona vs 16 Texas State 8 Colorado State vs 9 Oklahoma

(Buffalo) THU/SAT

4 Michigan State vs 13 Chattanooga 5 Providence vs 12 Mississippi State/Belmont

(Indianapolis) THU/SAT

3 LSU vs 14 Towson 6 USC vs 11 Indiana

(Fort Worth) THU/SAT

2 Kansas vs 15 UC Irvine 7 BYU (//) vs 10 Wyoming

e-mail: potts316 at yahoo dot com
twitter: https://twitter.com/james_hintz

CHECK OUT THE BRACKET PROJECT BRACKET MATRIX AT www.bracketmatrix.com AND THE BRACKET PROJECT AT http://bracketproject.blogspot.com/